Contact Us
[…] Notices of layoff, leave of absence, and vacation

Notices of wage attachment or garnishment

Education and training notices and records

Performance appraisals/reviews

Attendance records

(Labor Code section 1198.5; see also, https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_RightToInspectPersonnelFiles.htm)

Note:  Labor Code section 2810.5 requires the employer to give a written notice to the employee, at the time of hiring, regarding certain information.  That notice should probably also be produced as part of the personnel file, if it exists.  The notice should state, per section 2810.5, provides:  

“(a) (1) At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information:

(A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable.

(B) Allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including meal or lodging allowances.

(C) The regular payday designated by the employer in accordance with the requirements of this code.

(D) The name of the employer, including any “doing business as” names used by the employer.

(E) The physical address of the employer’s main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address, if different.

(F) The telephone number of the employer.