Contact Us
[…] An employee who secretes or absents themselves to avoid payment to them, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to them, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which the employee so avoids payment.

WHEN MAY AN EMPLOYER WITHHOLD OR DIVERT PAY:

Labor Code section 224 provides the circumstances under which an employer may withhold or divert pay:  “when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or federal law [e.g., income taxes or wage garnishments] or when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement.”

There is no “state or federal law” which allows an employer to withhold final pay (of a terminated employee) as a condition to an employer receiving its property back.

Disclaimer

This entry does not give specific legal advice about your specific legal problem.