Contact Us
[…] When an employee, not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case wages are due at the time of quitting. If wages are not paid timely, the employer may face penalties based on the employee's daily rate of pay, calculated by multiplying the daily wage by the number of days the employee remains unpaid, up to a maximum of 30 days.

Legal Authority:

California Labor Code Section 202(a) provides:

“If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.”

California Labor Code Section 203(a) provides: