Contact Us
[…] B.  Nurses’ Registry

Another placement model is a registry, which is typically, under California law, for skilled (licensed workers, such as certified nurses’ assistants or licensed nursing staff).  The Nurses’ Registry, defined by the Civil Code, is a representative model. 

Section 1812.524(b) of the Code defines a Registry as, “a person who engages in the business of obtaining and filling commitments for nursing service. A nurses' registry which makes or plans to make referrals for nurses' employment other than private duty nursing shall comply with Chapters 1 (commencing with Section 1812.500) and 2 (commencing with Section 1812.503) of this title with respect to those referrals.”

A Nurse’s Registry has specific requirements related to the duties of the Registry for bonding, contracts, disclosures, verification of experience and licensing, log sheets and records, restrictions on fees and advertising.