Contact Us
[…] Certainly, as discussed below, there are other operational issues and risks, but the potential for misclassification seems to trigger audits, investigations and claims in this area.    

The four potential models when considering a homecare referral or placement company are:   

a.       Employment Agencies, under the Employment Agency Act (California Civil Code §§  1812.500 – 1812.5095);
b.      A registry (typically of skilled workers, such as nurses) (California Civil Code §§  1812.524 – 1812.533);
c.       Job listing service (California Civil Code §§  1812.502(c), 1812.502 (f)(1), 1812.515, et seq); and,
d.      General placement agencies.   

A.  Employment Agency

1.  Defined

According to Civil Code section 1812.501, an employment agency is defined as follows:

“(a)(1)(A) Any person who, for a fee or other valuable consideration to be paid, directly or indirectly by a jobseeker, performs, offers to perform, or represents it can or will perform any of the following services:

(i) Procures, offers, promises, or attempts to procure employment or engagements for others or employees for employers.

(ii) Registers persons seeking to procure or retain employment or engagement.

(iii) Gives information as to where and from whom this help, employment, or engagement may be procured.

(iv) Provides employment or engagements.

(B) Any person who offers, as one of its main objects or purposes, to procure employment for any person who will pay for its services, or that collects dues, tuition, or membership or registration fees of any sort, if the main object of the person paying those fees is to secure employment.

(C) Any person who, for a fee or other valuable consideration, procures, offers, promises, provides, or attempts to procure babysitting or domestic employment for others or domestics or babysitters for others.

(2)  ‘Employment agency’ or ‘agency’ shall not include any employment counseling service or any job listing service.”

. . .

This is a very broad statutory definition which will sweep in many of the placement models.