Contact Us
[…] (Mendoza v. Hamzeh (2nd Dist.2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 799.)

California bases a private cause of action for civil extortion on Penal Code Section 518. Extortion is defined as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent” but “induced by a wrongful use of force or fear” (Pen. Code, § 518.) Fear, for purposes of extortion may be induced by a threat, either: to accuse the individual threatened of any crime or to expose, or impute to him any deformity, disgrace or crime (Pen. Code, § 519.)

Penal Code section 523 expands on this idea of extortion, stating that “every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat.’ (Pen. Code, § 523.)” (Flatley v. Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 326.)

Finally, extortion is “the threat to accuse the victim of a crime or ‘expose, or impute to him ... any deformity, disgrace or crime’ (Pen.