Right to Financial Information
[…] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.”
Generally, a trust beneficiary may petition the probate court regarding matters affecting the internal affairs of a trust, unless the trust instrument expressly withholds authority to proceed. Among other powers, the court has jurisdiction (1) to interpret the terms of the trust, (2) to determine the existence or nonexistence of any power, privilege, duty or right, (3) to instruct the trustee, and (4) to compel the trustee to report information about the trust or account to the beneficiary. (§ 17200, subds. (b)(1), (2), (6), (7); Estate of Heggstad (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 943, 951–952, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 433.)
However, section 15800, above, postpones the rights of trust beneficiaries “during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent.”
As mentioned, a trust beneficiary’s rights are very limited as long as the trust is revocable (that is, can be changed) and the person holding the power to revoke the trust (that is, Mom or Dad or even a conservator, under certain circumstances—See Johnson v.