Contact Us
[…] CALIFORNIA LAW ON EMPLOYER BACKGROUND CHECKS (CONVICTION HISTORY)

                The Fair Chance Act, effective January 1, 2018, added a new section to the Fair Employment and Housing Act (at Government Code section 12952) making it illegal for most employers in California to ask about the criminal record of job applicants before making a job offer. This means ads, job applications, and interview questions cannot include inquiries into an applicant’s criminal record. The purpose of the law is to allow applicants to be judged based on their qualifications.

                Government Code section 12952 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer with five or more employees to do any of the following:

(1) To include on any application for employment, before the employer makes a conditional offer of employment to the applicant, any question that seeks the disclosure of an applicant’s conviction history.

(2) To inquire into or consider the conviction history of the applicant, including any inquiry about conviction history on any employment application, until after the employer has made a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.

(3) To consider, distribute, or disseminate information about any of the following while conducting a conviction history background check in connection with any application for employment:

(A) Arrest not followed by conviction, except in the circumstances as permitted in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (f) of Section 432.7 of the Labor Code.

(B) Referral to or participation in a pretrial or post-trial diversion program.

(C) Convictions that have been sealed, dismissed, expunged, or statutorily eradicated pursuant to law, or any conviction for which the convicted person has received a full pardon or has been issued a certificate of rehabilitation.

(4) To interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this section.

(b) This section shall not be construed to prevent an employer from conducting a conviction history background check not in conflict with the provisions of subdivision (a).

[Comment:  The following becomes relevant if the employer intends to deny or withdraw an employment offer based on the person’s conviction history]: