Read More
[…] Oftentimes when people hear the words “restraining order,” they immediately think about a situation involving domestic violence. In reality, restraining orders are a tool that can be, and should be, used by individuals as well as businesses. California’s Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 addresses this exact issue.
“(a) Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.” (Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8(a).)
Read More